AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF THE SBI FORENSIC LABORATORY - Chris Swecker, Attorney at Law Michael Wolf, Consultant
[…] within the possession, custody or control of the State…” In addition, subsection (d)
required the production to the defendant of documents and tangible objects that were
“material to the preparation of his defense”. The 1992 case of State v Cunningham 108
N.C. App 185, 423 S.E. 2nd 802 (1992) established that laboratory notes were included
under Section 15A-903. Subsequent amendments to this Statute in 2003 established
what is referred to as “open file discovery” in North Carolina criminal proceedings.
Under the 2003 revisions to section N.C.G.S §15A-903 the complete files of all law
enforcement and prosecutorial agencies were to be made available upon motion of the
defendant including “investigating officer’s notes, results of tests and examinations or
any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation….” (N.C.G. S. § 15A-903
(a) (1)).

The well known United States Supreme Court decision in Brady v Maryland, 373 US83
(1963), and subsequent cases established that the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to
the U.S. Constitution imposed an affirmative duty on Prosecutors to disclose evidence