Election Laws Position Update - League of ...
[…] the community.”100 The LWV-VA believes that “voting is a right and responsibility”101 and also has a
position in support of Civil Rights of Felons adopted in 2009, separate from the Election Laws
positions.102

Background
         Felony disenfranchisement is commonly cited as an example of voter suppression, affecting as
many as 5.2 million Americans in 2020.103 The longer the waiting period following the completion of
sentence before rights are restored, the larger the class of disenfranchised individuals.104 The Virginia
Constitution, Article II, Section 1 states, “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified
to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.”105 In
addition to voting rights, civil rights include the right to hold public office, serve on a jury, serve as a
notary, and own a firearm. The Governor is empowered to restore all civil rights except gun rights, which
must be restored by the courts.106