CALIFORNIA v. CALIFORNIA: Law, Landscape, & the Foundational Fantasies of the Golden State
[…] 454                                C A L I F O R N I A L E G A L H I S T O RY ✯ V O L U M E 7 , 2 0 1 2

ways be inexorably intertwined. On another level, the decision confirmed
that they always were.40
     California water rights have always been “a peculiarly fragile species of
property rights, heavily dependent on judicial perceptions that the private
right is consistent with the broader public interest.” 41 Every water case and
every water right in the state of California is examined through the lens of
the reasonable use doctrine. Enacted by initiative in 1928, article X, section
2 of the state constitution provides that all uses of water resources must be
“exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the
interest of the people and for the public welfare.” 42 As a whole, this repre-
sents “one of the most forceful and interventionist definitions of reason-
able use in the western United States.” 43
     Yet “reasonable use” is as flexible as it is forceful. After all, “[w]hat con-