EPIPEN, PATENTS, AND LIFE AND DEATH - NYU Law Review
[…] functionality may discourage them from trying noninfringing variants of the
product—such as Adrenaclick—even if those have been demonstrated to be safe. 66

   58 21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3); see also Karshtedt, supra note 39, at 1149–50 (describing the process
for and stakes of challenging patents listed in the Orange Book).
   59 See Sherkow, supra note 48, at 233–34 (describing the phenomenon of “product hopping,”
where manufacturers make minimal changes to patented drugs to prevent competition from generic
products).
   60 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b) (2020) (“Process patents, patents claiming packaging, patents
claiming metabolites, and patents claiming intermediates are not covered by this section, and
information on these patents must not be submitted to FDA.”).
   61 See Sherkow, supra note 48, at 252–53 (describing the role that refusing to list patents under
21 C.F.R. § 314.53 plays in approving generic applications).
   62 Cf. Listing of Patent Information in the Orange Book, 85 Fed. Reg. 33,169, 33,172 (June 1,