Table Egg Production and Hen Welfare: Agreement and Legislative Proposals - Joel L. Greene Analyst in Agricultural Policy Tadlock Cowan Analyst in ...
[…] http://brownfieldagnews.com/2013/05/01/egg-producer-favors-proposed-farm-bill-measure/; Ken Anderson, “Nebraska
Farm Bureau: Keep egg measure out of the farm bill,” Brownfield, May 2, 2013, http://brownfieldagnews.com/2013/
05/02/nebraska-farm-bureau-keep-egg-measure-out-of-the-farm-bill/.
2
  “Animal rights legislation further complicates farm bill debate,” Agri-Pulse, May 1, 2013, p. 2.
3
  Senator Johanns interview on Agri-Talk with Mike Adams, May 3, 2013, http://www.agweb.com/multimedia/
agritalk.aspx.
4
  §12314 of House reported H.R. 1947.
5
  The definition is comprehensive in 7 U.S.C. 1626: “the term ‘agricultural products’ includes agricultural,
horticultural, viticultural, and dairy products, livestock and poultry, bees, forest products, fish and shellfish, and any
products thereof, including processed and manufactured products, and any and all products raised or produced on farms
and any processed or manufactured product.”
6
  Text of Denham amendment available at http://agriculture.house.gov/sites/republicans.agriculture.house.gov/files/
farm%20bill/101DenhamSecondDegreeAmendToKing71.pdf.

Congressional Research Service                                                                                           2