THE EVOLUTION OF DATA IN SPORTS BETTING AND ITS LEGAL RAMIFICATIONS ON THE PRIVACY AND PROTECTIONS OF COLLEGE ATHLETES
[…] Sports Betting, theScore, https://www.thescore.com/xfl/news/1944747 (last visited
Dec. 28, 2020).
    8
      See Justin Fielkow et al., Tackling PASPA: The Past, Present, and Future of
Sports Gambling in America, 66 DEPAUL L. REV. 23, 26–29 (2016).
    9
     Marc Dib, A Game of Skill or Chance? Why Texas Should Legalize Daily
Fantasy Sports, 51 TEX. TECH. L. REV. 361, 369 (2019).
    10
       Alexander J. Hall, Place Your Bets: Tennessee’s Sports Gaming Act Begins July
1, TENN. BAR J., July 2019, at 14, 15; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (declaring that “[i]t
shall be unlawful for (1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote,
license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise,
or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery,
sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or
indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more
competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are
intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such
games”).
   11
       Eric Meer, The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA): A
Bad Bet for the States, 2 UNLV GAMING L.J. 281, 287 (2011). The bill was popularly
referred to as the “Bradley Act” because Bill Bradley, a previous college and