Torrens, Registration of Titles, and Proceedings Subsequent
[…] corners can be located or referenced by their legal description based on the Public

Land Survey System or by other found, lot corner monuments in the plat.

                                  16
VII.   Examiner’s Report.

       A.     The Examiner reviews title evidence and prepares a Report. Minn. Stat.

              §508.13 and Minn. Gen. R. Pract. 205 The Report is filed with the Court.

              The Report lists all defects and identifies who should be made a

              Defendant.

       Practice Tip: Minn. Stat. § 508.13 provides in part: “The examiner shall search all

       public records, and fully investigate all facts pertaining to the title which may be

       brought to the examiner’s notice, and shall file in the case a full report thereof,

       together with the examiner’s opinion upon the title.” This means that the

       examiner should review the abstract and consider the following public records:

              1.      Up to date abstract with all searches per current title standards;

                      AND